Staffreport
[…] Analysis
Although the language of AB x1 26 is relatively clear regarding the treatment of City-Agency agreements as unenforceable, many cities throughout California have questioned the Legislature's authority to invalidate financial agreements that pre-dated the dissolution bill and had the full force of law. Nevertheless, given the DOF's determination, the recommended course of action for the Successor Agency at this time is to take advantage of a clause in AB x1 26 that allows a Successor Agency to re-enter into an agreement with the City. This clause is contained in Health and Safety Code Section 34178 (a) and reads as follows:
"Commencing on the operative date of this part, agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency; provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board."